Saltar para o conteúdoCadances

A Dividend Income Portfolio Example: 100,000 Across Ten Sleeves

A worked model portfolio of 100,000 split across ten sleeves, with the weight, yield and income of each, the share of income that two sectors quietly carry, what the calendar and the tax bill look like, and what the income becomes after ten years of growth and reinvestment.

dashboard of a portfolio holding multiple positions, diversification graphs
Photo by Carlos Muza on Unsplash

A 100,000 dividend income portfolio built the sensible way pays about 3,386 a year before tax, a blended yield of 3.39 percent. That is the number this example lands on, and the sections below show every step that produces it: the sleeves, the weights, who pays what share of the income, when it lands, what tax takes, and what the same portfolio pays a decade later.

The portfolio is built for a European investor with a taxable account and no need to draw the income yet. It uses sleeves, not company names, on purpose: a sleeve is a slice with a job (global core, defensive sectors, income sectors, bonds), and you fill each one with the ETF or the two or three companies you prefer.

It is an example, not advice. The yields are round, plausible numbers for 2026, not quotes.

The portfolio in one table

SleeveWeightAmountAssumed yieldAnnual incomeShare of income
Global dividend ETF30%30,0003.0%90026.6%
Consumer staples10%10,0002.8%2808.3%
Healthcare10%10,0002.5%2507.4%
Investment-grade bond ETF10%10,0003.5%35010.3%
Utilities8%8,0004.5%36010.6%
Industrials8%8,0002.2%1765.2%
Financials (insurance)8%8,0004.0%3209.5%
Telecoms6%6,0005.0%3008.9%
Energy5%5,0004.5%2256.6%
Real estate5%5,0004.5%2256.6%
Total100%100,0003.39%3,386100%

Every income figure is amount times yield, and the blended yield is 3,386 divided by 100,000.

Why these weights

The global dividend ETF takes 30 percent because it does what no single sleeve can: a few hundred payers across the US, Europe, the UK, Japan and Australia, rebalanced for you, with no company able to dent the income by more than a fraction of a percent.

The defensive sectors (consumer staples, healthcare, industrials) take 28 percent between them. Their yields are the lowest in the table, and that is the point. These are the sleeves whose dividends grow fastest and get cut least, so they carry the growth of the income rather than the level of it.

The income sectors (utilities, insurance, telecoms, energy, real estate) take 32 percent and pay 4 to 5 percent. They are why the blended yield reaches 3.39 percent rather than 2.7. Each is capped at 8 percent or less, because each has a history of cutting in a bad cycle.

The bond ETF takes 10 percent. Keep it: it pays monthly, it does not follow equities in a sell-off, and at 3.5 percent it is no longer the drag it was when rates were zero.

Where the income really comes from

The last column is the one most sample dividend portfolios leave out. Weight tells you where the money is. Share of income tells you where the risk to your cash flow is.

Telecoms and utilities together are 14 percent of the portfolio's value. They pay 660 of the 3,386, which is 19 percent of the income. Add energy and real estate and the four highest-yielding sleeves hold 24 percent of the money but produce 33 percent of the cash. The three defensive sectors run the other way: 28 percent of the value, 21 percent of the income.

That skew is normal at these sizes, but your concentration check should run on income share, not on weight. A telecoms cut of 30 percent, a common size for that sector, removes 90 a year here, about 2.7 percent of the income. Let telecoms drift to 12 percent of value and the same cut removes 5 percent of your income while your allocation screen still reads fine.

The calendar: quarterly lumps and what smooths them

Most of the companies in this portfolio pay quarterly, so the raw calendar is lumpy: three months of the year carry most of the cash. The global dividend ETF, if it distributes quarterly, pays around 225 a time, and much of the sector income lands in the same weeks because ex-dividend dates cluster around earnings seasons.

Two things flatten it:

  • The bond ETF pays monthly. Its 350 a year arrives as roughly 29 a month, which puts a floor under the quiet months.
  • Quarterly payers do not all pay in the same month of the quarter. European companies often pay once or twice a year, UK companies typically twice, and US payers split fairly evenly across the three months of each quarter. Pick names with an eye on the pay month and the gaps close.

A true monthly dividend portfolio, where every month pays the same, is possible but costs you: funds built for it tend to hold weaker payers, or return capital and call it income. Even income is a nice-to-have. Growing income is the goal.

Tax: what actually reaches your account

Dividends are taxed twice on the way to a European investor: withholding at source, in the paying company's country, and income tax at home. This example assumes a blended 20 percent across both. On 3,386 that is 677 of tax and about 2,709 net, a net yield of 2.71 percent.

That 20 percent is achievable, not automatic:

  • The ETFs. An Irish-domiciled fund pays its distributions to non-residents with no Irish withholding, and inside the fund the US stocks it holds suffer 15 percent under the Ireland-US treaty. A US-domiciled ETF instead withholds 30 percent at your level, or 15 with a treaty form on file.
  • Direct holdings. US companies withhold 15 percent for treaty countries. Germany takes 26.375 percent, France 25 percent by default, Switzerland 35 percent, the Netherlands 15 percent. The excess over the treaty rate is reclaimable, but only if you file. Skip it and your blended rate climbs toward 25 or 30 percent.
  • Home tax. Your residence taxes the gross dividend, credits some or all of the foreign withholding, and keeps the rest. A UK investor inside an ISA pays none. A French investor faces the flat tax at 30 percent all in. A Swiss investor recovers the 35 percent on Swiss names in full.

The practical rule: use whatever wrapper your country offers, hold the global sleeve through an Irish-domiciled ETF, and reclaim the excess withholding once a year. Do all three and 20 percent is realistic. Do none and the net figure is closer to 2,400.

Ten years on

Assume the dividends grow 5 percent a year, a fair blend of 7 to 8 percent from the defensive sleeves and 2 to 3 percent from the income sleeves, and that you reinvest every payment.

Without reinvestment, 3,386 growing at 5 percent a year is about 5,250 by year ten. With reinvestment it is higher: every dividend buys more of the portfolio at a 3.4 percent yield, and those new shares raise their own dividends the following year. On these numbers the income roughly doubles over the decade.

In year one the reinvestment adds about 115 of extra income for year two, and the addition grows every year after. That is why the defensive sleeves earn their low starting yield. Put your own weights, yield and growth rate into the dividend calculator and read the year-by-year line at 4 percent growth, or at 6.

How to adapt the model

The structure stays. The settings move with the investor.

  • A US investor keeps the sleeves and swaps the wrappers: a Roth IRA or 401(k) in place of the ISA or PEA, a US-domiciled ETF for the core because a US resident has no withholding drag, and qualified-dividend rates at home. The income share column applies unchanged.
  • A retiree drawing the income raises utilities to 12 percent and the bond ETF to 20 percent, funded from industrials and healthcare. The blended yield rises toward 3.8 percent, growth falls toward 3, and the monthly floor from the bonds roughly doubles.
  • An investor under 40 drops the bond sleeve and puts the 10 percent into the global ETF and healthcare. Yield falls to about 3.3 percent, growth rises, and a bad year matters less because nothing is being drawn.
  • A UK or Swiss investor can lean harder on domestic names: UK telecoms and utilities often yield more than the table assumes, and Swiss staples and healthcare come with withholding that is recovered in full.

Whichever version you build, write down the target weights before you buy.

Keeping the model honest

A model dividend portfolio drifts the moment it is funded: two sleeves sit at one broker and three at another, a sector rallies past the cap you set, and no single broker screen sees the whole. A portfolio tracker such as Cadances consolidates the holdings from every broker into one portfolio through file import or automatic sync, splits the year's income by sector so the income share column above is a live figure, maps every payment onto a dividend calendar by month, projects the next twelve months of income with a growth assumption you set, and checks your own allocation rules (no sector over a chosen weight, bonds at least a chosen floor) against what you actually hold. The model gives you the targets. The tracker tells you when you have left them.

Questions people ask

What does a sample dividend portfolio of 100k look like?

Ten sleeves: a global dividend ETF at 30 percent, three defensive sectors at 28 percent, five income sectors at 32 percent, and an investment-grade bond ETF at 10 percent. On plausible 2026 yields that pays about 3,386 a year gross, and roughly 2,709 net at a 20 percent combined tax rate.

What is a good dividend portfolio allocation?

One that caps the risk to the income, not just to the capital. A third in a broad ETF, no sector above 10 percent of the portfolio, and no sector above about 15 percent of the income is a workable rule. Check income share as well as weight, because high-yield sectors always carry more of the cash than their weight suggests.

How much income does a 100k dividend portfolio generate?

Between 2,500 and 4,500 a year gross, depending on how far you lean toward high-yield sectors; the model here pays 3,386. Much above 4,500 you are holding payers the market expects to cut.

Can I build a monthly dividend portfolio?

Yes, by combining a monthly-paying bond ETF with quarterly payers whose pay months are staggered across the quarter. That gives income in every month without a dedicated monthly-dividend fund, which usually costs you in yield quality. A cash buffer of two or three months' income does the rest.

Is a model dividend portfolio the same as investment advice?

No. A model shows a structure and the arithmetic that follows from it. Your own weights depend on your age, your tax residence, the wrappers available to you and when you need the income.

Escrito por Cadances Editorial

Escrita clara e sem pressa sobre carteiras, ETFs, dividendos e impostos, pela equipa que faz Cadances, a ferramenta de acompanhamento de carteiras.

As nossas normas editoriais
O Cadances Journal

Ideias para a sua carteira, de duas em duas semanas.

Um e-mail curto de duas em duas semanas: um texto novo do Journal e um número que vale a pena saber. Sem ruído, sem vendas.

Free. Cancele a subscrição com um clique, quando quiser.